2012-13 Individual Honors

Each year, Marcus High School Band students are selected for the All-Region Bands, All-Region Jazz Band, All-Region Orchestra, and the Texas All-State Band in San Antonio.  
Click on links below to see details.

All Region Band Students
All Region Orchestra Students
All Region Jazz Band Students
All State Students
Halftime Honors

2012 2013 All Region Band Students

Piccolo Alto Clarinet Trumpet Tuba
Dani Doak Chris Sterling (A) (S) Brock Alsaffar Brian Mahaffey
Nahee Lee (9)   Steven Armentrout (A) Hugo Vargas (A)
  Bass Clarinet David Crawford  
Flute Nathaniel Bubeck Connor DePrang Percussion
Suha Abdullah Carleigh Foutch Ryan Garvey Gabriel Beal (A) (OS)
Alaina Estes Julia Loshelder Kyle Higley (A) Paige DeDecker (OS)
Abigail Gregory Ben Miller (OS) Dakota Keller (A) (S) (OS) Michael Griffin
Karissa Higley   Austin Loehr Rachel Hampl
Zia Leigh Contra Bass Clarinet   Jared Marxuach
Alyssa Pellegreen (9) Ryder Lynde Horn Brian Painter (9)
Denise Sun (OS)   Melissa Ehrilich (9) Chad Raulston (A) (S)
  Bassoon Caitlyn Etter Elijah Ray
Oboe Ryan Weaver (A) Marian Johnson (A) Hasan Tinwala
John Uchal (A) (S) (OS)   Stephanie Johnson Blake Wagoner
Amanda Wang (A) Alto Saxophone Sarah Jones (A) (OS) Hannah West Nover
Christina Yoo (9) Mauricio Arizpe (9) Haley Piper  
  Zachary Kohn Scott Van Gundy  
English Horn Daegi Lee Matthew Wright Additional Outstanding Soloists
Beatrice Miranda Ramon Ontiveroz (A) (S)   Lindsey Carver - Trumpet
    Tenor Trombone Andrew Ciubotaru - Marimba
Eb Clarinet Tenor Saxophone Daniel Arnold (A) (S) Samantha Fedor - Bb Clarinet
Kristen Letry (A) (S) Brett Johnson Andrew Hinsley (9) Matthew Hisey - Bass Trombone
  Preston Smith Grayson Long (9) Keara King - Bassoon
Bb Clarinet   Rebecca Loshelder (A) (S) (OS) Riley Least - Vibraphone
Derek Diep (9) Baritone Saxophone Zach Munro  
Kristin Eiffert (A) (S) Alan Rodriguez (OS) Allie Treager  
Jessica Gibson      
Hannah Gregory (A) (S)   Bass Trombone (9) Ninth Grade Region Band
Julia Hall (9)   Jordan Davenport (9)  
Spencer Hall     (A) All Area Student
Taylor Horn (A) (S) (OS)   Euphoniums  
LeeAnne Padilla (9)   Britton Beeny (OS) (S) All State Student
David Park (9)   Sean Paul Kenny (9)  
Dana Rauseo     (OS) Outstanding Soloist
Stephanie Williams      
       
       

2012 2013 All Region Orchestra Students

Oboe Bassoon Trombone
John Uchal Ryan Weaver Daniel Arnold
Amanda Wang   Rebecca Loshelder
  Trumpet  
English Horn Steven Armentrout Percussion
Beatrice Miranda   Gabriel Beal
  Horn  
Bb Clarinet Marion Johnson  
Taylor Horn Sarah Jones  
     

2012 2013 All Region Jazz Students

Dakota Keller Daniel Arnold

2012 2013 All State Students

   

2011-2012 2010-2011 2009-2010 2008-2009