2008-09 Individual Honors

Each year, Marcus High School Band students are selected for the All-Region Bands, All-Region Jazz Band, All-Region Orchestra, and the Texas All-State Band in San Antonio.  
Click on links below to see details.

All Region Band Students
All Region Orchestra Students
All Region Jazz Band Student
All State Band Students
Outstanding Soloist Students



2008 - 09 All Region Band Students
PIccolo
Bb Clarinet
Trumpet
Bass Trombone
 
Cassandra Flores (A) Stephen Bienek Joey Bagazinski Bobby Smith  
Ashley Frauenhoffer Christine Filbin Will Harry Josh Snadow (A S)  
Meredith Flanigan (A) Emily Hartnack (A S)    
Flute
Samantha Greer Tylan Higley Euphonium  
Leah Coming (OS)
Andrew Powell (alt) Philip Jones (A OS) Mitch McCarty  
Lois Kim (A)
Matt Ramos
Lauren Koath (A S ) Hojin Yoo  
Autumn Olsen
Courthey Wittkower
Michael Krutak (J A)    
Lezli Shelander (OS)   James Land Tuba  
Courtney Schier
Alto Clarinet
Tanner Mussmann Ryan Hornung  
Katie Ward (A OS) Natalie Stewart (A S) Jacob Oller Laurin Smith  
Kara Yacavoni (A)     Garrett Smith  
  Bass Clarinet Horn    
Oboe Taylor Eiffert Kathleen Coming Percussion  
Jessica Feist
Ryan Shelander Shannon Kenny Tyler Caldwell  
Michelle Sterrett (A) So Van Ho Emily King (A) Alex Cheatham (A)  
Daniel Yi (A S OS) Alex Wright (A S) Zach Viall Austin Gelber (A OS)
    Katy Wheeler (A S OS) Christina Hurlbut  
English Horn Alto Sax   Michael Hurlbut (alt)  
Dylan Burney (A) Robert Miller Trombone Michael Linley (A)  
  Eric Rudkin (OS) Saige Archer David Montgomery  
Bassoon   Josh Arnold (A OS) James Montgomery  
Kelsey Branson Tenor Sax Alex Barr Andrew Morreira  
Rachel Enloe Matthew Casey Joey Branson Forrest Moulin (A S)  
Stephen Hale   Thomas Brink Skyler Pierce (alt)  
Josh Valdez (A OS) Bari Sax Tim Fitzgerald (A S) Nick Sparks  
  Sebastian Campbell Tyler Goddard    
Contrabassoon Patrick Casey   Doug Schneider-Tuba (OS)  
Kevin Jones Cameron Lennox (A)   Sydney Mattfield-Euph (OS)  
         
A=All Area J=Region Jazz S=All State OS=Outstanding Soloist  

2008 - 09 All Region Orchestra Students

Piccolo
Oboe
Trumpet
Trombone
Cassandra Flores
Michelle Sterrett
Lauren Koath
Josh Arnold
Daniel Yi
Flute
Horn
Bass Trombone
Katie Ward
Bassoon
Emily King
Josh Valdez
Kara Yacavoni
Josh Valdez
Katy Wheeler
Percussion
Alex Cheatham
Forrest Moulin


2008 - 09 All Region Jazz Student

Trumpet
Michael Krutak